Privacy Policy

This policy governs the handling of all personal information in the possession of Royce Advisory.

1. What personal information does Royce Advisory collect?

You have a relationship with Royce Advisory, and it will collect, use and store personal information you provide or Royce Advisory gathers through your use of the Royce Advisory website. Royce Advisory may gather personal information from third parties, including, but not limited to, financial advisers, fund managers or other financial intermediaries. If a third party provides Royce Advisory with your personal information, we assume you have provided your consent to that third party. If you have any enquiries about Royce Advisory obtaining personal information from a third party, you should approach the relevant third party.

The personal information you provide will enable Royce Advisory to identify you and any other related information necessary or incidental to the Royce Advisory financial products and services. If you do not provide any of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the required services.

2. How will Royce Advisory use your personal information?

Royce Advisory will take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In most circumstances, your personal information will be used to:

  • provide you with a financial or related service

  • monitor the quality of the service that we provide to you

  • improve, enhance and further our services

  • offer you further services, which may include using your information for marketing purposes, or

  • comply with regulatory or legal requirements. These laws and regulations include, but are not limited to, the

    Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Proceeds of Crime Act (1987) and the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988.

 

In providing you with services, Royce Advisory will share your personal information with its administration and custody services providers. These providers are prohibited from using your personal information other than to honour their requirements to Royce Advisory.

3. Storage of your personal information

Your personal information will be stored in a secure environment in writing, electronically or both. You may obtain further details by contacting our Managing Director.

4. Access to your personal information

If you want to know the personal information Royce Advisory holds about you, you may view this information by contacting our Managing Director at info@royceadvisory.com.au

We may charge a reasonable fee for access to this information. If you note any information to be outdated, incorrect or incomplete, you may ask Royce Advisory to update its records. You may also contact the Managing Director if you have any questions regarding our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or if you want to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

5. Disclosure of personal information

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be disclosed to any of the following:

Any regulatory or legal body that governs the conduct of Royce Advisory. While not exhaustive, Royce Advisory may need to disclose to regulatory bodies such as the Australian Securities & Investment Commission.

Under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 Royce Advisory may be required to provide information to the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre.

Related bodies corporate of Royce Advisory whether in Australia or any overseas jurisdiction.

 

A third party supplying a service to Royce Advisory.

6. Royce Advisory website

Many websites you may have access to utilise ‘cookies’. A cookie is an electronic mechanism that can trace your access and use information contained within our websites. If you the Royce Advisory website, you consent to the use of cookies by Royce Advisory. Any personal information obtained is used to enhance Royce Advisory’s products and services.

© 2018 Royce Advisory Pty Ltd (ABN 43 622 402 706) is a Corporate Authorised Representative (CAR) of Interprac Financial Planning Pty Ltd (AFSL 246638)

Art Direction by Michele Douglas. Website by Capital Design

Contact Us

 

  (03) 8680 2532

 info@royceadvisory.com.au

   Level 27 - 101 Collins Street

      Melbourne VIC 3000

  GPO Box 1887

      Melbourne Victoria 3001

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Subscribe to our insights

arrow&v